Upcoming Fixtures
  • 13/02/2016
    DIVISION 1
    Crowmarsh Gifford  v East Hendred
    Dorchester  v Wallingford Town
    Kintbury Rangers  v Abingdon Town
    Lambourn Sports  v Faringdon Town
    Saxton Rovers  v Drayton
  • 13/02/2016
    DIVISION 2
    Faringdon Town Res.  v Steventon
    Marcham  v Burghclere FC
    Turnpike Sports  v Hanney Utd
    Watlington Town  v Stanford-in-the-Vale
    Westminster  v Kintbury Reserves
  • 13/02/2016
    DIVISION 3
    Benson Lions  v Saxton Rovers Res.
    Harwell Village  v Newbury Res
    North Oxford  v Hungerford Town Swifts
    Uffington United  v Compton FC
    Union Street  v Grove Rangers
  • 13/02/2016
    DIVISION 4
    Abingdon Town Reserves  v Berinsfield Reserves
    Drayton Reserves  v Hagbourne United
    East Hendred Res.  v Lambourn Sports Res.
    Kennington Athletic  v Blewbury
    Long Wittenham Res.  v Wallingford Town Res
    Stanford-in-the-Vale Res.  v Faringdon Town A
  • 13/02/2016
    DIVISION 5
    Burghclere Reserves  v Marcham Res.
    Grove Rangers Res.  v North Oxford Reserves
    Hagbourne Utd. Res.  v Hanney 66 Club
    Steventon Res.  v Didcot Eagles
    Sutton Courtenay Res.  v Hungerford Town Swifts Res
    Wallingford Town A  v Uffington Utd. Res.
  • 20/02/2016
    War Memorial Cup
    Burghclere FC  v Grove Rangers
    Hungerford Town Swifts  v Turnpike Sports
    Stanford-in-the-Vale  v North Oxford
    Sutton Courtenay  v Marcham
  • 20/02/2016
    AG Kingham Cup
    Kintbury Reserves  v Stanford-in-the-Vale Res.
  • 20/02/2016
    Nairne Paul Trophy
    Drayton Reserves  v Wallingford Town Res
    Faringdon Town Res.  v Saxton Rovers Res.
  • 20/02/2016
    DIVISION 1
    Abingdon Town  v Faringdon Town
    Crowmarsh Gifford  v Drayton
    Lambourn Sports  v Berinsfield
    Long Wittenham Athletic  v Dorchester
    Saxton Rovers  v Kintbury Rangers
    Wallingford Town  v East Hendred
  • 20/02/2016
    DIVISION 2
    Watlington Town  v Hanney Utd
    Westminster  v Steventon
  • 20/02/2016
    DIVISION 3
    Dorchester Reserves  v Compton FC
    Newbury Res  v Uffington United
    Union Street  v Benson Lions
  • 20/02/2016
    DIVISION 4
    East Hendred Res.  v Blewbury
    Faringdon Town A  v Lambourn Sports Res.
    Hagbourne United  v Abingdon Town Reserves
    Kennington Athletic  v Long Wittenham Res.
  • 20/02/2016
    DIVISION 5
    Grove Rangers Res.  v Burghclere Reserves
    Hungerford Town Swifts Res  v Watlington Town Res
    Marcham Res.  v Didcot Eagles
    North Oxford Reserves  v Uffington Utd. Res.
    Steventon Res.  v Hanney 66 Club
    Wallingford Town A  v Sutton Courtenay Res.
 
Photo Gallery
 
News Report
The latest news report from Phil Annets

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 2016
This year's Annual General Meeting has been arranged to take place at Hanney Royal British Legion on Tuesday 28th June 2016 at 7-30 p.m.




MATCH BALL SPONSORSHIP
We are looking for people to sponsor the Match balls at our Cup Finals. If you are interested please contact DAVID RICH
Tel:
07779 860255 (Mobile)
01793 782270 (Home)


email: Dave Rich



CUP FINAL PROGRAMME ADVERTISING
We are looking for people to advertise in our Cup Final Programme(s).

If you are interested please contact PHIL ANNETS

Tel: 07805 748933 (mobile)


email: Phil Annets



2016 Cup Finals Confirmed
Confirmed dates and venues:-
Friday 15th April 2016 WAR MEMORIAL CUP At Wantage Town FC Kick-Off 7-30 p.m.
Saturday 16th April 2016 LEAGUE CUP at Wallingford Town FC Kick-Off 7 p.m.
Friday 29th April 2016 NAIRNE PAUL TROPHY at Milton United FC Kick-Off 7-30 p.m.
Saturday 30th April 2016 CHARITY SHIELD at Abingdon Town FC Kick-Off 7 p.m.
Saturday 14th May 2016 AG KINGHAM CUP at Abingdon United FC Kick-Off 2 p.m.
Saturday 14th May 2016 NORTH BERKS CUP At Abingdon United FC Kick-Off 7 p.m.




George Lamb
The North Berks Football League Management Committee wish to congratulate George Lamb of Hungerford Town Swifts Reserves for his recent selection in the England Schools FA Under18's Schoolboy Squad.

I think you will all agree - an outstanding achievement !




Respect
Though we are better off than most "grass roots" leagues by a long way in terms of coverage of games RESPECT is an important issue for NBFL.

We have our own problems and have lost several good and experienced referees locally due to the attitude of some club players and officials.

The North Berks League and all its clubs are signed up to the RESPECT programme. Clubs are responsible on the pitch and off the pitch.

for NBFL respect programme click here



Pitch Markings
NBFL management committee are concerned about the increasing fines imposed on clubs who fail to mark lines behind their goals.

Your attention is drawn to Rule 10(B) which states "When the playing pitch is not enclosed a white line shall be clearly marked on the ground, a minimum of one yard and a maximum of three yards behind the goal lines extending at least six feet from each side of the goal nets."

We have no wish to increase income from clubs breaching this rule and would urge all clubs to implement it's directive.



Ground Criteria
Most clubs are actively seeking to improve facilities and the North Berks Football League have a suggested mandatory minimum ground criteria for all its clubs that has been agreed.

Clubs should be aware that ground inspections will be continue to be carried out.

ALL clubs must achieve the minimum standard agreed otherwise ground improvement notices will be served and clubs could be excluded from the league if they fail to improve their amenities.





 Division 1
 
Pos Team P Pts
1Saxton Rovers 1436
2Kintbury Rangers1227
3Berinsfield1126
10Drayton129
11Faringdon Town136
12Dorchester120


 Division 2
 
Pos Team P Pts
1Stanford-in-the-Vale1428
2Burghclere FC924
3Kintbury Reserves1120
9Marcham1512
10Watlington Town99
11Faringdon Town Res.137


 Division 3
 
Pos Team P Pts
1Harwell Village1127
2North Oxford1225
3Newbury Reserves1019
9Dorchester Reserves1412
10Saxton Rovers Res.1411
11Union Street1310


 Division 4
 
Pos Team P Pts
1Stanford-in-the-Vale Res.1432
2Wallingford Town Res1329
3Lambourn Sports Res.1326
10Abingdon Town Reserves127
11Hagbourne United104
12Drayton Reserves103


 Division 5
 
Pos Team P Pts
1Sutton Courtenay Res.1536
2Hungerford Town Swifts Res1131
3North Oxford Reserves1630
11Steventon Res.1311
12Hanney 66 Club157
13Hagbourne Utd. Res.120