Upcoming Fixtures
  • 28/11/2015
    Charity Shield
    Drayton  v Crowmarsh Gifford
    Kintbury Rangers  v Wallingford Town
  • 28/11/2015
    War Memorial Cup
    Harwell Village  v Sutton Courtenay
    Newbury Res  v Marcham
    North Oxford  v Union Street
    Uffington United  v Steventon
    Watlington Town  v Turnpike Sports
    Westminster  v Hungerford Town Swifts
  • 28/11/2015
    Faringdon Town  v Berinsfield
    Long Wittenham Athletic  v Abingdon Town
    Saxton Rovers  v Dorchester
  • 28/11/2015
    Stanford-in-the-Vale  v Faringdon Town Res.
  • 28/11/2015
    Dorchester Reserves  v Benson Lions
    Grove Rangers  v Saxton Rovers Res.
  • 28/11/2015
    Abingdon Town Reserves  v Stanford-in-the-Vale Res.
    Berinsfield Reserves  v Hagbourne United
    Blewbury  v Drayton Reserves
    Kennington Athletic  v Faringdon Town A
    Wallingford Town Res  v Long Wittenham Res.
  • 28/11/2015
    Didcot Eagles  v Marcham Res.
    Hagbourne Utd. Res.  v Uffington Utd. Res.
    Hanney 66 Club  v Watlington Town Res
    Hungerford Town Swifts Res  v Grove Rangers Res.
    Steventon Res.  v Wallingford Town A
    Sutton Courtenay Res.  v North Oxford Reserves
Photo Gallery
News Report
The latest news report from Phil Annets

North Berks Referees Association
The North Berks Referees Association are holding an evening to mark the promotion of local Referee, Graham Scott to the Premier League Referees panel.

Graham started his refereeing career in the North Berks League and as a result we are celebrating this achievement on Monday 16th November at Abingdon Utd FC at 7:45pm.

Anyone with a connection to the North Berks League and Referees Association are welcome to attend to pay tribute to Grahams achievement.

Jack is a forward who after taking a year out is looking for a Club to join in The North Berks League.

He lives at Chilton so a Club in the Didcot/Wantage Area would be ideal for him.

He is very keen to start playing again so if you are looking for a new recruit then please contact

Jack email

All home fixtures are played at East Hagbourne Recreation Ground, East Mead, East Hagbourne OX11 0LA.

NOT at Didcot Town FC Training Ground as stated on Full-Time.

Telephone/Text Result Line
Please note, the number in the Handbook is incorrect:

The correct number to text your results to is:- 07805 748933

Respect Whole Game Meeting
Reminder to all Clubs The Respect/Whole Game Session will take place at The Berks & Bucks FA Offices in Abingdon on Wednesday 9th September 2015 at 7-30 pm.

Though we are better off than most "grass roots" leagues by a long way in terms of coverage of games RESPECT is an important issue for NBFL.

We have our own problems and have lost several good and experienced referees locally due to the attitude of some club players and officials.

The North Berks League and all its clubs are signed up to the RESPECT programme. Clubs are responsible on the pitch and off the pitch.

for NBFL respect programme click here

Pitch Markings
NBFL management committee are concerned about the increasing fines imposed on clubs who fail to mark lines behind their goals.

Your attention is drawn to Rule 10(B) which states "When the playing pitch is not enclosed a white line shall be clearly marked on the ground, a minimum of one yard and a maximum of three yards behind the goal lines extending at least six feet from each side of the goal nets."

We have no wish to increase income from clubs breaching this rule and would urge all clubs to implement it's directive.

Ground Criteria
Most clubs are actively seeking to improve facilities and the North Berks Football League have a suggested mandatory minimum ground criteria for all its clubs that has been agreed.

Clubs should be aware that ground inspections will be continue to be carried out.

ALL clubs must achieve the minimum standard agreed otherwise ground improvement notices will be served and clubs could be excluded from the league if they fail to improve their amenities.

 Division 1
Pos Team P Pts
2Kintbury Rangers918
3Saxton Rovers 615
10Long Wittenham Athletic98
11Faringdon Town83

 Division 2
Pos Team P Pts
2Burghclere FC615
3Hanney Utd815
9Faringdon Town Res.76

 Division 3
Pos Team P Pts
1Harwell Village818
2Newbury Reserves615
3Grove Rangers512
9Union Street87
10Compton FC75
11Benson Lions83

 Division 4
Pos Team P Pts
1Stanford-in-the-Vale Res.820
2Wallingford Town Res614
3East Hendred Res.713
10Faringdon Town A86
11Drayton Reserves73
12Hagbourne United51

 Division 5
Pos Team P Pts
1Hungerford Town Swifts Res618
2Grove Rangers Res.716
3North Oxford Reserves815
11Steventon Res.85
12Watlington Town Res73
13Hagbourne Utd. Res.70